Kramer v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC et al
[…] contract. As such, the Court will dismiss both contract claims.
D.
Violation of A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 6.1 (Count 4).
Count 4 asserts that Defendants violated “AR.S. (sic) Title 33 Chapter 6.1.”
Chapter 6.1 of Title 33 of the Arizona Revised Statutes contains several sections related
to Deeds of Trust. The chapter covers everything from appointing successor trustees to
the disposition of proceeds from a trustee’s sale. See A.R.S. § 33-801 et seq. Kramer
does not specify what section of Chapter 6.1 Defendants violated, but he contends in his
response that his complaint “referred to former A.R.S. § 33-807.01.” (Doc. 20 at 14).
Section 33-807.01 provides in relevant part:
28
-8-
1
For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after
January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2008, if the borrower
occupies the property as the borrower’s principal residence,
before a trustee may give notice of a trustee’s sale for the
property pursuant to section 33-808, the lender must attempt
to contact the borrower to explore options to avoid
foreclosure at least thirty days before the notice is recorded.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A) (repealed Jan. 1, 2014). The Court can find no allegations in the
complaint that clearly support a cause of action arising under this statute. Instead of