Gardner et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] (quoting Deering v. Carter, 376 P.2d 857, 860 (Ariz. 1962)). Plaintiffs’ negligence per se claims fail because both require “further inquiry.” Section 39-161 provides: A person who acknowledges, certifies, notarizes, procures or offers to be filed, registered or recorded in a public office in this state an instrument he knows to be false or forged, which, if genuine, could be filed, registered or recorded under any law of this state or the United States, or in compliance with established procedure is guilty of a class 6 felony. Section 33-420 provides: A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. “Further inquiry” is required to determine whether a person knows that the document he is causing to be registered is false, forged, or contains a material misstatement.