Labertew et al v. Auzenne et al
[…] 11
Writs of Garnishment. (Docs. 6-7.) In their Answers, Garnishees denied being indebted to
12
or otherwise being in possession of monies belonging to Defendant/Judgment Debtor. (Id.)
13
On September 11, 2013, Garnishees filed a Demand for Jury Trial. (Doc. 8.) On October
14
1, 2013, Garnishees filed a Notice of Lodging Judgment Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1581(A),
15
requesting therein that the Court lodge judgment in favor of Garnishees in light of no timely
16
written objection by Plaintiffs to their Answers, as “mandated by Arizona law.” (Doc. 9,
17
at 2.)
APPLICABLE LAW
18
19
A.R.S. §12-1581(A) provides that any party having an objection to the answer of a
20
garnishee has ten days to file a written objection and request for hearing. “[I]f no written
21
objection to the answer is timely filed, the court shall enter judgment discharging the
22
garnishee.” Since Plaintiffs did not file an objection and timely request for hearing within
23
ten days of the filing of Garnishees’ Answers (and have not as of this date), Garnishees
24
25
26
27
28
2
Garnishees deny being put on adequate notice of the state litigation, asserting that