Wood v. Colvin
[…] psychological symptoms, precluding adequate competence to fully comprehend and
appreciate the meaning thereof.”
Commissioner to act on the merits of Plaintiff’s administrative appeal. It does not require
the Court to make any determination regarding the merits of Plaintiff’s disability claim.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
The Complaint seeks only an order directing the
On November 21, 2013, Defendant moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s cause of action
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in accordance with § 205(g) of the Social Security
Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). This Order resolves only the question of whether
the Court has jurisdiction to decide Plaintiff’s due process claim.
II.
ANALYSIS
Under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), any individual may seek judicial review “after any final
decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a
party.” Under Ninth Circuit law, “final decision” refers to a decision on the merits.
14
Peterson v. Califano, 631 F.2d 628, 630 (9th Cir. 1980); Matlock v. Sullivan, 908 F.2d
15
492, 494 (9th Cir. 1990). “[T]he Appeals Council’s decision to hear an untimely request
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27