McCalmont et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] A “consumer report” is 2 any 3 4 5 6 7 communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for-- (A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1). 8 A CRA may violate the FCRA either negligently or willfully. Under § 1681n 9 (“willful noncompliance section”), a violator is liable to the consumer for: (1) any actual 10 damages between $100 and $1000; (2) punitive damages; and (3) “the costs of the action 11 together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” U.S.C. § 1681n(a). 12 Under § 1681o (“negligent noncompliance section”), a violator is liable only for actual 13 damages sustained by the consumer and “the costs of the action together with reasonable 14 attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” U.S.C. § 1681o(a).