Blomberg v. Maney et al
[…] Id. at *3. -14- But even assuming that “transfer” as that term is used in the Note means a statutory transfer under the UCC and that BANA had to be a transferee in order to enforce the Note, Blomberg’s argument fails because there was a statutory transfer here. “The process of transfer is called ‘negotiation[.]’” In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 911 n.23. Under the UCC, “‘[n]egotiation means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” A.R.S. § 47-3201(A). “[I]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” A.R.S. § 47-3201(B). More specifically, “[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone....” A.R.S. § 47-3205(B).