Benson v. Energy Solutions Incorporated et al
[…] 16
FDCPA.
17
Under the FDCPA, a debt collector’s “initial communication” with a consumer must
18
provide the disclosures set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). See Hernandez v. Williams, Zinman
19
& Parham, P.C., 2014 WL 977649, at *3 (D. Ariz. March 13, 2014) (citing Voris v.
20
Resurgent Capital Servs., L.P., 494 F.Supp.2d 1156, 1169, 2007 (S.D. Cal. 2007)). These
21
disclosures are otherwise known as a “debt validation notice.” Id. “The purpose of the debt
22
validation notice is to inform a debtor of her rights and obligations to the creditor.” Id.
23
Congress amended 15 U.S.C. § 1692g in 2006, adding the provision that “[a] communication
24
in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action shall not be treated as an initial
25
communication for purposes of subsection (a).” Tourgeman v. Collins Financial Services,
26
Inc., 2009 WL 6527757, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Aug. 6, 2009) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(d)
27
(dismissing plaintiff’s claim that the state court collection action violated the FDCPA as an
28
initial communication).
- 17 -
1