Benson v. Energy Solutions Incorporated et al
[…] 18
FDCPA’s initial communication requirements. As a matter of law, even assuming a subpoena
19
does constitutes a “pleading” within the meaning of § 1692g(a), an issue not addressed
20
herein, the Court finds that 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)’s statutory requirements do not apply to
21
Defendants’ November 2012 and February 2013 subpoenas served upon Bank of America
22
because neither was an “initial” communication on Plaintiff’s debt. Under the FDCPA, it is
23
“the” initial communication with the consumer that triggers the mandatory debt validation
24
notice requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) (“Within five days after the initial
25
communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt
26
collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or
27
the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing [certain listed
28
requirements] . . . .”) (emphasis added). See Hernandez, 2014 WL 977649, at * 3; Paris v.
- 22 -
1
Steinberg & Steinberg, 828 F.Supp.2d 1212, 1222 (W.D. Wash. 2011) (in drafting § 1692g,
2
“Congress contemplated only one initial communication with a debtor on a given debt”).
3