Holmes v. Ryan et al
[…] A.R.S. § 12-120.22(B). This statute is inapplicable because the Supreme 28 Court did not dismiss the Petition for Review because it was not brought in the “proper -7- 1 court or division[.]” See id. Rather, the Supreme Court denied that Petition without 2 comment. 3 obligation to transfer that Petition to the Court of Appeals, as Petitioner claims. (Doc. 10-4 at 165). The Supreme Court was thus under no statutory 4 Section 12-120.23 is inapplicable as well. That statute reads as follows: The 5 supreme court may transfer to the court of appeals for decision a case or appeal pending 6 before the supreme court if the case or appeal is within the jurisdiction of the court of 7 appeals.” A.R.S. § 12-120.23 (emphasis added). Given the discretionary nature of this 8 statute, there is no merit to Petitioner’s contention that Arizona law “required” that the 9 Supreme Court transfer his Petition for Review to the Court of Appeals. (See Doc. 14 at 10 6).