Copeland #171877 v. Ryan et al
[…] 24
generally is sufficient if it tracks the language of the statute).
25
Copeland contends that Count 3 of the indictment was defective because it failed
26
to allege that L.P. was under the age of 12 years. However, a review of the statute under
27
which Copeland was tried and convicted in Count 3 demonstrates that the indictment
28
sufficiently set forth the charged offense by alleging that Copeland “intentionally or
-4-
1
knowingly engaged in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact” with L.P., “who was a
2
minor under the age of fifteen years, (to-wit: vaginal penetration).” See A.R.S. § 13-
3
1405(A) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly
4
engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under
5
eighteen years of age.”); A.R.S. § 13-1405(B) (“Sexual conduct with a minor who is
6
under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to § 13-705.”).
7
The factor of “under twelve years of age” is a sentencing factor and did not need to be set
8
forth in the indictment. See A.R.S. § 13-705(A) (“A person who is at least eighteen years
9
of age and who is convicted of . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of
10