Copeland #171877 v. Ryan et al
[…] -4-
1
knowingly engaged in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact” with L.P., “who was a
2
minor under the age of fifteen years, (to-wit: vaginal penetration).” See A.R.S. § 13-
3
1405(A) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly
4
engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under
5
eighteen years of age.”); A.R.S. § 13-1405(B) (“Sexual conduct with a minor who is
6
under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to § 13-705.”).
7
The factor of “under twelve years of age” is a sentencing factor and did not need to be set
8
forth in the indictment. See A.R.S. § 13-705(A) (“A person who is at least eighteen years
9
of age and who is convicted of . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of
10
age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment. . . .”); Almendarez–Torres v.
11
United States, 523 U.S. 224, 228 (1998) (although indictment must plead all elements of
12
a crime, it “need not set forth factors relevant only to the sentencing of an offender found
13
guilty of the charged crime”).
14