Overstreet v. Farm Fresh Company Target One LLC
[…] Doc. 36 at 1–2.
Opposing Farm Fresh’s initial fee request, Petitioner argued he “never demanded that
the Company refrain from E-Verifying those individuals once they had been reinstated.”
Doc. 45 at 6. This revisionist history contradicts the record as articulated in the March 6
Order. Farm Fresh and the Court reasonably understood Petitioner to demand reinstatement
without subsequent confirmation through E-Verify. At oral argument on the 10(j) petition,
counsel for Petitioner was given the opportunity but declined to retract that position.
Petitioner’s demand contravened Arizona law. A.R.S. § 23-214(A) (mandating that
“every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the
employee through the e-verify program”). It also foreclosed a remedy that was consistent
with Supreme Court precedent. Cf. Sure-Tan, Inc. v. NLRB, 467 U.S. 883, 902–03 (1984)
(“[T]he implementation of the Board’s traditional remedies at the compliance proceedings