Sternberger v. Gilleland et al
[…] 24
Sternberger for seeking protection from the harassment. Third, Sternberger alleges that
25
she suffered mental and “emotional distress, pain and suffering, anger, depression,
26
anxiety, humiliation and embarrassment” as a result of Golden Crest’s actions. Thus, the
27
Court finds that Sternberger states a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress.
28
Accordingly, the Court denies the Motion to Dismiss with respect to Count III.
- 13 -
1
d.
Count IV: Nonpayment of Wages
2
Sternberger claims that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 23-355 by failing to
3
compensate Sternberger for any of the work she did for Defendants. The statute states, in
4
pertinent part, that “if an employer . . . fails to pay wages due any employee, the
5
employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an
6
amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” See A.R.S. § 23-355. In this
7
context, “wages” refers to “nondiscretionary compensation due an employee in return for
8
labor or services rendered by an employee for which the employee has a reasonable
9
expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, task, piece, commission or other
10