Busch et al v. Welling et al
[…] 11
(Doc. 146), and nothing in this Order shall serve to abrogate the findings and conclusions
12
as to those Counts. However, as to Counts 1-2, the Court finds sufficient evidence to
13
reverse the previous Order’s ruling.
14
A.
Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962, et seq. (RICO) (Count 1)
15
The elements of a civil RICO claim are that a defendant participated in (1) the
16
conduct of (2) an enterprise that affects interstate commerce (3) through a pattern (4) of
17
racketeering activity. Elec. Prop. E., LLC v. Marcus & Millichap Co., 751 F.3d 990, 997
18
(9th Cir. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4), an enterprise
19
includes “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and
20
any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” The
21
Busch Parties failed to contest the argument that an enterprise affecting interstate
22
commerce does not exist and the Court will consider that RICO element as met. Even
23
where the Busch Parties argue otherwise, as set forth below, their involvement in a
24