Dixon v. Arizona Department of Corrections et al
[…] learning expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the
profession or class to which he belongs within the state acting in the same
or similar circumstances.
2. Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury.
4
5
A.R.S. § 12-563. The State and Wexford are not, themselves, health care providers.
6
Instead, they employed the clinicians responsible for Dixon’s health care. Thus, Plaintiff
7
must demonstrate that the State and Wexford are vicariously liable for the alleged
8
medical negligence of their employee health care providers. See A.R.S. § 12-2604(B)
9
(“If the defendant is a health care institution that employs a health professional against
10
whom or on whose behalf the [standard of care] testimony is offered, the provisions
11
[A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)] apply as if the health professional were the party or defendant
12
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.”)
13
However, Plaintiff identifies no specific clinician(s) whose care allegedly fell
14
below acceptable medical standards. Her Second Amended Complaint names “John and
15
Jane Doe Health Care Providers” and states that she will replace the fictional defendants
16