Hooker v. Colvin
[…] 26
Z.H. inflicts physical harm on others and herself, takes abnormally long to do her
27
homework, has trouble focusing, and is generally defiant toward adults.
limitations
in
cognitive/communicative
28
-2-
functioning
and
concentration,
1
II.
DISABILITY
2
A.
3
The ALJ follows a three-step process to evaluate whether a child is disabled. First,
4
the ALJ determines whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R.
5
§ 416.924(a), (b). If the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, then she is not
6
disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). Second, the ALJ determines whether the child has a
7
“medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). For
8
purposes of this step, “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that
9
causes no more than minimal functional limitations” does not constitute a severe
10
impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the child has no severe, medically determinable
11
impairment, the she is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). Finally, the ALJ must
12
determine whether the child’s impairment “meet[s], medically equal[s], or functionally
13