Torrie v. Goodman Law Offices PC et al
[…] Doc. 21 at 11-13. On August 7, 2013, Plaintiff mailed a 25 letter with an enclosed check to Defendants. Doc. 22-1 at 35. Defendants responded on 26 October 31, 2013, stating that they would not accept the check because they were 27 concerned that the check was offered as a compromise for Plaintiff’s entire debt. See 28 Doc. 22-1 at 38; Doc. 16, ¶ 8. Plaintiff then resent the check on November 7, 2013, -8- 1 clarifying that it was not intended as an offer of compromise (Doc. 22-1 at 42), and 2 Defendants accepted the check. Doc. 16, ¶ 8; Doc. 22, ¶ 8. 3 Section 1692h states: 4 6 If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions. 7 Id. Defendants argue that § 1692h applies only when a debtor owes two separate debts 8 and directs a payment to a particular debt, and does not require a debt collector to accept 9 a payment. Doc. 26 at 4-5. The Court agrees.