Puppies 'N Love et al v. Phoenix, City of
[…] 13
keeping, and controlling of dogs); Greer v. Downey, 71 P. 900, 901 (Ariz. 1903) (“a city
14
charter, as an exercise of police power, may provide for the taking up and impounding of
15
animals”). If state police power encompasses the licensing, keeping, and controlling of
16
domestic animals, as these cases hold, it also encompasses how and by whom the animals
17
are brought into the state and sold to the public.
18
What is more, to the extent Defendant historically has regulated domestic animals,
19
it has done so pursuant to authority delegated from the State. See A.R.S. § 9-499.04
20
(“Any city and town may by ordinance provide for the appointment of animal control
21
officers who may commence an action or proceeding before a court for any violation of a
22
state statute or local ordinance relating to rabies and animal control that occurs within the
23
jurisdiction of the city or town.”); § 11-1007 (authorizing county agencies to enforce state
24
statutory article on animal control). Instead of confirming the existence of a purely local
25
concern, these statutes suggest that the Ordinance is an exercise of police power
26
delegated from the State.