Puppies 'N Love et al v. Phoenix, City of
[…] 19
summary judgment in favor of Defendant and HSUS should be vacated.
20
I.
Background.
21
Plaintiffs, their counsel, and their lobbyists drafted proposed legislation, contacted
22
and met with legislators, and testified before the Arizona Legislature. Doc. 216 ¶¶ 1-9.
23
Defendant and HSUS countered with a lobbying effort of their own. Id. ¶¶ 10-15. The
24
Arizona Legislature ultimately enacted the proposed legislation and the Governor signed
25
it into law. Doc. 216-1 at 30-31. The new law took effect on August 6, 2016, as A.R.S.
26
§§ 44-1799.10 and 44-1799.11.
27
The statute provides that a pet store or dealer “may not obtain a dog or cat for
28
resale or sell or offer for sale any dog or cat obtained from a person who is required to be
-2-
1
licensed by the pet dealer regulations of the United States department of agriculture” and
2
who either is not currently licensed or has violated various regulations. A.R.S. § 44-
3
1799.10(A). Thus, if breeders are currently licensed by the Department of Agriculture
4
and have not violated the specified regulations, the statute permits pet stores or dealers to
5