Warring et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] Doc. 1-1,
10
¶ 34 (emphasis in original). Plaintiffs allege that the first mortgage “is a non-recourse
11
loan, pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 33-814(g) and 33-729.” Id., ¶ 21. Defendant argues that its
12
responsibilities are the same whether a loan is recourse or non-recourse, and that
13
Plaintiffs’ cited statutes are not applicable. Doc. 4-1 at 6. A.R.S. § 33-814(G) states that
14
if a trust property is sold pursuant to the trustee’s power of sale, “no action may be
15
maintained to recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the
16
amount of the indebtedness[.]” Section 33-729 states that in the case of a purchase
17
money mortgage:
18
19
20
21
FCRA Claim.
[T]he lien of judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not
extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general
execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment,
and if the proceeds of the mortgaged real property sold under special
execution are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not
otherwise be satisfied out of the other property of the judgment debtor[.]
22
23
These statutes are not applicable here. Plaintiffs do not allege that their property
24
was sold pursuant to a trustee’s power of sale or that Defendant initiated any action to
25
foreclose on the first mortgage. The Court will grant the motion to dismiss to the extent
26