Eichenberger v. Falcon Air Express Incorporated
[…] 10
See Irvin Investors, Inc. v. Superior Ct., 800 P.2d 979, 981-82 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1990)
11
(holding that the plaintiff’s negligence claims against her former employer were barred
12
by Arizona’s workers’ compensation law, “which provides the exclusive remedy for
13
workers injured on the job”).
14
Because Plaintiff’s claim of NIED alleges that she was injured as a result of
15
Defendant’s negligent workplace conduct, the claim is barred by Arizona’s workers’
16
compensation scheme, unless an exception to the workers’ compensation scheme applies.
17
There is a willful misconduct exception in A.R.S. § 23-1022(A), but this exception
18
applies when the employee’s injury is caused by the employer’s “willful misconduct,”
19
which is defined as “an act knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring
20
another.”
21
exception applies, and it would not logically apply to a claim based on negligence. The
22
Court concludes that Plaintiff’s NIED claim fails as a matter of law.
A.R.S. §§ 23-1022(A) & 23-1022(B).
Plaintiff has not argued that this
23
C.
Unpaid Wages under the FLSA.
24