Sheehan v. Romulus Incorporated
[…] MacMillan Bloedel Containers, Inc., 786 F.2d 353, 357 (8th Cir. 1986); Dove v. Coupe, 6 759 F.2d 167, 172 (D.C. Cir. 1985); Blankenship v. Thurston Motor Lines, 415 F.2d 1193, 7 1198 (4th Cir. 1969). While § 206 of the FLSA speaks of an hourly wage, an employer’s 8 failure to compensate an employee for particular hours worked does not necessarily violate 9 the minimum wage provision. See Dove, 759 F.2d at 171. That is because the workweek as 10 a whole, not each individual hour within the workweek, determines whether an employer has 11 complied with § 206(a). Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be taken as the 12 standard in determining the applicability of the Act.”). Thus, no minimum wage violation 13 occurs so long as the employer’s total wage paid to an employee in any given workweek 14 divided by the total hours worked in the workweek equals or exceeds the minimum wage 15 rate.