Alarcon v. Arriba Enterprises Incorporated
[…] 11
v. MacMillan Bloedel Containers, Inc., 786 F.2d 353, 357 (8th Cir. 1986); Dove v. Coupe,
12
759 F.2d 167, 172 (D.C. Cir. 1985); Blankenship v. Thurston Motor Lines, 415 F.2d 1193,
13
1198 (4th Cir. 1969). While § 206 of the FLSA speaks of an hourly wage, an employer’s
14
failure to compensate an employee for particular hours worked does not necessarily violate
15
the minimum wage provision. See Dove, 759 F.2d at 171. That is because the workweek as
16
a whole, not each individual hour within the workweek, determines whether an employer has
17
complied with § 206(a). Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be taken as the
18
standard in determining the applicability of the Act.”); see also Hart v. Crab Addison, Inc.,
19
No. CV 13-6458, 2014 WL 2865899 (W.D.N.Y. June 24, 2014) (finding that servers at Joe’s
20
Crabshack did not state an FLSA claim based on their allegations that they engaged in non-
21