Pioneer Family Investments LLC v. Lorusso et al
[…] Claim against license bond
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
As noted, even if the ADR provision could be considered ambiguous, the Supreme
Court has liberally interpreted dispute resolutions provisions in favor of arbitration. Moses
H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. at 24.
4
In addition to relying on the Binding Dispute Resolution clause, Selectric argues that
Plaintiff’s fraud and antitrust claims are insufficiently pleaded. The Court will address these
arguments in its discussion of Lutron’s motion to dismiss.
-4-
1
RLI is time-barred under A.R.S. § 32-1152(E), which states that, “No suit may be
2
commenced on the bond or for satisfaction from the cash deposit after the expiration of two
3
years following the commission of the act or delivery of goods or rendering of services on
4
which the suit is based.” Selelectric argues that the start date for the statute of repose was
5
June 1, 2010, the date Pioneer and Selectric entered into their contract, which is the only date
6
alleged in the FAC. (Doc. 7 at 11.) Pioneer filed its initial complaint on November 12, 2013.
7