Drake et al v. Eloy, City of et al
[…] 9
to find constructive discharge when they are considered in the aggregate for each
10
Plaintiff. Draper, 147 F.3d at 1110; Schnidrig, 80 F.3d at 1411. The Court therefore
11
denies Defendants’ motions for summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs’
12
constructive discharge claims based on their First Amendment retaliation claims.
13
2.
Doc. 99 at 20.
Hunter
Drake’s Whistleblower Claim.
14
A.R.S. § 23-1502 lays out the requirements for constructive discharge based on
15
“any action under the statutes of [Arizona] or under common law.” Id. § 23-1502(A).
16
The statute contains two different standards. First, an employee may always prove
17
constructive discharge with “[e]vidence of outrageous conduct by the employer . . . ,
18
including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous
19
pattern of discriminatory harassment . . . or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct
20
would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.” Id. § 23-1502(A)(2),
21
(F). Second, an employee may establish constructive discharge with “[e]vidence of
22
objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable
23