Hamilton v. Tiffany & Bosco PA et al
[…] Seterus has not shown that the current
9
claims might have been brought in the previous action.
10
Hamilton seeks different relief based on additional circumstances and so res
11
judicata is not appropriate. However, the relief sought here does appear to be based in
12
part on similar factual allegations and legal theories to those raised in the previous case.
13
Although the Court declines to apply res judicata to preclude the entire claims, it leaves
14
open the question of whether collateral estoppel may preclude some of the issues in this
15
case.
16
2.
A.R.S. § 33-811(C)
17
Seterus next alleges that the entire action is precluded by statute. Arizona law
18
governing trustee’s sales provides that “[t]he trustor . . . shall waive all defenses and
19
objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order
20
granting relief . . . before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day
21
before the scheduled date of the sale.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-811(C). In interpreting this
22
statute, the Arizona Supreme Court has unequivocally held that a trustor “has one avenue
23
for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief.” BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of
24
Arizona, 229 Ariz. 299, 301, 275 P.3d 598, 600 (2012).