Hamilton v. Tiffany & Bosco PA et al
[…] After “a trustee’s sale is
25
completed, a person subject to § 33–811(C) cannot later challenge the sale based on pre-
26
sale defenses or objections.” Id. This limitation also applies to tort claims that are based
27
on objections to the validity of the trustee’s sale. Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, 12,
28
279 P.3d 633, 637 (App. 2012). It does not restrict claims for relief that are independent
-6-
1
of voiding the trustee’s sale, Snyder v. HSBC Bank, USA, N.A., 913 F. Supp. 2d 755, 770
2
(D. Ariz. 2012), appeal dismissed (Dec. 10, 2013).
3
The waiver under A.R.S. § 33–811(C) applies to “[t]he trustor, its successors or
4
assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed
5
pursuant to § 33-809.” The Arizona Court of Appeals held that the language of the statute
6
does not require a proof of mailing of notice to the trustor, because the requirement to
7
provide notice pursuant to § 33-809 is only in relation to other persons. Madison, 230
8