United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] liens at issue, the Bigleys argue that any exercise of this jurisdiction would be premature
because they have filed an appeal of the Tax Court decisions.24 Because they have filed an
appeal, the Bigleys argue that the Tax Court’s decisions are not final and thus not yet
reviewable.
24
Affidavit of Fact in Support of Motion to Dismiss at 2, ¶¶ 14-15; Letter from
Michael A. Bigley (dated May 27, 2014), both attached to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss
Complaint [etc.], Docket No. 21.
-7-
The Bigleys’ argument is based on 26 U.S.C. § 6213, which sets out the procedures
by which a taxpayer may petition the Tax Court after receiving a notice of deficiency.
Section 6213 provides that “no levy or proceeding in court for [tax] collection shall be
made, begun, or prosecuted ... until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” 26
U.S.C. § 6213(a). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7481, “a decision of the Tax Court becomes final
in 90 days if it is not appealed.” Abatti v. C.I.R., 86 T.C. 1319, 1323 (Tax Court 1986). If an
appeal is taken, the decision of the Tax Court does not become final until no further appeals