United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] to Dismiss, Docket No. 28.
29
Order and Decision at 1 in Tax Court Case No. 17747-12 L, Exhibit A; Order and
(continued...)
-9-
Although Section 6213 has no application here because Mr. Bigley’s pending appeals
involve his collection cases, and not a deficiency proceeding, Section 6330, which applies
to collection cases, also contains a suspension clause. While a CDP hearing and any
appeals thereof are pending, “the levy actions which are the subject of the requested
hearing and the running of [certain] period of limitations [are] suspended.” 26 U.S.C. §
6330(e)(1); see also, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g) (“the periods of limitation under section 6502
(relating to collection after assessment) ... are suspended until ... the determination
resulting from the CDP hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial
review or the exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review”).
However,
The IRS ... may levy for other taxes and periods not covered by
the CDP Notice if the CDP requirements under section 6330 for
those taxes and periods have been satisfied. The IRS also may
file NFTLs [notice for tax liens] for tax periods and taxes,