United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] Id. “When the defendant raises a factual attack, the
plaintiff must support [its] jurisdictional allegations with competent proof under the same
evidentiary standard that governs in the summary judgment context.” Id. (citation
omitted).
Plaintiff alleges that the court “has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1340 and 1345 and 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and 7403.”23 28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides,
in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced
by the United States[.]” “Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, Federal District Courts have
jurisdiction to enforce federal tax liens.” United States v. Sarman, 699 F.2d 469, 470 (9th
Cir. 1983). 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) provides that
23
Id. at 2, ¶ 3.
-6-
[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the