United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] jurisdiction to enforce federal tax liens.” United States v. Sarman, 699 F.2d 469, 470 (9th
Cir. 1983). 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) provides that
23
Id. at 2, ¶ 3.
-6-
[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the
United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in
civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat
republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders
and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as
may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the
internal revenue laws.
And, 26 U.S.C. § 7403 authorizes the Attorney General to file a civil action in district court
“in any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax” and gives the district
court jurisdiction
to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine
the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in
all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein
is established, may decree a sale of such property, by the