United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] Bigley never petitioned the Tax Court
for a redetermination of the delinquency, but he did request a CDP hearing after he
received a levy notice. See Order and Decision at 2-3 in Tax Court Case No. 17529-12 L,
Exhibit B, United States’ Opposition to Michael and Carolyn Bigley’s Rule 12(b)(1) Motion
to Dismiss, Docket No. 28.
29
Order and Decision at 1 in Tax Court Case No. 17747-12 L, Exhibit A; Order and
(continued...)
-9-
Although Section 6213 has no application here because Mr. Bigley’s pending appeals
involve his collection cases, and not a deficiency proceeding, Section 6330, which applies
to collection cases, also contains a suspension clause. While a CDP hearing and any
appeals thereof are pending, “the levy actions which are the subject of the requested
hearing and the running of [certain] period of limitations [are] suspended.” 26 U.S.C. §
6330(e)(1); see also, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g) (“the periods of limitation under section 6502
(relating to collection after assessment) ... are suspended until ... the determination