United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] accompanied by an affidavit.” The Kelsos have not pointed to any rule or statute that
would require that the complaint in this matter be verified or accompanied by an affidavit
or declaration.
The Kelsos next argue that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
This
argument also fails. As set out above, plaintiff has alleged that the court has jurisdiction
under four different federal statutes. These jurisdictional allegations are sufficient to
survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.
The Kelsos also appear to be arguing that they are not proper defendants. Pursuant
to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b), in an action such as this to enforce a tax lien, “[a]ll persons having
liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in [the] action shall be made
parties thereto.” The Kelsos are alleged to have an interest in the Gilbert property and thus
they are proper parties to this lawsuit.
The Kelsos next argue that plaintiff has not offered any evidence to support its
allegation that the Kelsos took title to the property in question as either nominees or the