United States of America v. Bigley et al
[…] (which makes provision for a lien for taxes due) are those regulations found in 27 C.F.R.
pt. 70. The Kelso defendants argue that the plain language of 26 U.S.C. § 7805 requires
implementing regulations for purposes of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401, 7403, and 6321.
The provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401 and 7403, which form the basis for the bringing
of plaintiff’s complaint against the defendants are not in any way ambiguous. The Kelso
1
Docket No. 36.
Order – Kelso Motion to Dismiss
-1-
defendants do not suggest that these statutes are ambiguous. The Kelso defendants
misunderstand the thrust of 26 U.S.C. § 7805. That statute provides that “the Secretary
shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title....” The
critical, operative word in this statute is “needful.” Because 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401 and 7403 are
clear and ambiguous, there is no need for any implementing regulation.
The regulations at 27 C.F.R. pt. 70 have absolutely nothing to do with this case in