Western Alliance Bank v. Jefferson
[…] 17
for recovery of non-taxable costs, Jefferson argues, they are prohibited by the contract.
18
This argument lacks merit. The relevant statute, A.R.S. § 12-332, specifically provides
19
that it does not prevent one party from contractually agreeing to reimburse another
20
party’s non-taxable costs.20
21
2.
22
The Local Rules require Alliance to “identify each related non-taxable expense
23
Alliance’s non-taxable costs
with particularity” and “attach copies of applicable invoices, receipts and/or
24
25
26
27
28
18
Doc. 1-4 at 78.
19
Doc. 262 at 14.
20
ARS § 12-332(A)(6) (Stating that recoverable costs include “[o]ther disbursements that
are made or incurred pursuant to an order or agreement of the parties.”); Schritter v. State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 36 P.3d 739, 742 n.5 (Ariz. 2001).
-6-
1
disbursement instruments.”21 “Failure to itemize and verify costs may result in their
2
disallowance by the court.”22
3
Although Alliance submitted an itemized list of its non-taxable costs, totaling
4