Berrey v. Plaintiff Investment Funding LLC et al
[…] However, the Arizona legislature enacted health care provider liens, set 26 forth at Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 33-931 − 936, to “lessen the burden on hospitals and other 27 medical providers imposed by non-paying accident patients.” Blankenbaker v. Jonovich, 28 71 P.3d 910, 914 (Ariz. 2003) (quoting LaBombard v. Samaritan Health Sys., 991 P.2d -7- 1 246, 251 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1998)). The statutes achieve this goal by “affording providers a 2 remedy not available in common law — a lien against ‘all claims of liability or 3 indemnity.’” Blankenbaker, 71 P.3d at 914. 4 Section 33-931 provides, in relevant part, that: 5 Every individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation or institution . . . that maintains and operates a health care institution or provides health care services in this state and that has been duly licensed by this state, . . . is entitled to a lien for the care and treatment . . . of an injured person. The lien shall be for the claimant’s customary charges for care and treatment . . . of an injured person. A lien pursuant to this section extends to all claims of liability or indemnity . . . for damages accruing to the person to whom the services are rendered, or to that person’s legal representative, on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required the services. 6 7 8 9 10 11 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-931(A). 12 Berrey argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on Injury Assistance’s 13 affirmative defense that it has health care provider lien rights and thus has a claim against 14 the settlement proceeds.