Swing v. Colvin
[…] P, App. 1 § 12.05.C. 19 The introductory paragraph of Listing 12.05 defines intellectual disability as 20 “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive 21 functioning” beginning before the age of twenty two. Id. § 12.05. This diagnostic 22 description is separate from the specific criteria measuring the severity of the mental 23 impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (“We will find that your impairment(s) meets 24 the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including 25 any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement . . . .”). The 26 relevant severity prong requires a “valid verbal, performance, or full scale IQ of 60 27 through 70 and a physical or other mental impairment imposing an additional and 28 - 23 - 1 significant work-related limitation of function.” 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt.