Gila River Indian Community v. Sebelius et al
[…] 13
(1989) (finding that “an official-capacity action is in reality always against the State”).
14
Subject-matter “[j]urisdiction over any suit against the Government requires a clear
15
statement from the United States waiving sovereign immunity together with a claim
16
falling within the terms of the waiver. The terms of consent to be sued may not be
17
inferred, but must be ‘unequivocally expressed.’” United States v. White Mountain
18
Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472 (2003) (citations omitted).
19
The ISDEAA contains a waiver of sovereign immunity in 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a).
20
Under this statute, the federal government waives its immunity and grants district courts
21
“original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary
22
arising under [the ISDEAA].” Id. The statute also grants district courts, subject to the
23
provisions of the Contract Disputes Act, 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-09 (“CDA”), jurisdiction
24
“over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under
25