Gila River Indian Community v. Sebelius et al
[…] The terms of consent to be sued may not be 17 inferred, but must be ‘unequivocally expressed.’” United States v. White Mountain 18 Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472 (2003) (citations omitted). 19 The ISDEAA contains a waiver of sovereign immunity in 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a). 20 Under this statute, the federal government waives its immunity and grants district courts 21 “original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary 22 arising under [the ISDEAA].” Id.