Saul v. Colvin
[…] See 19 Lewis v. Apfel, 236 F.3d 503, 517 n.13 (9th Cir. 2001) (noting that only issues raised by 20 the Plaintiff are reviewed by the Court); Independent Towers of Wash. v. Wash., 350 F.3d 21 925, 929 (9th Cir. 2003) (“Our circuit has repeatedly admonished that we cannot 22 manufacture arguments for an appellant and therefore we will not consider any claims 23 that were not actually argued in appellant’s opening brief”) (internal quotations omitted)). 24 25 26 27 28 2 20 C.F.R. § 404.315 establishes that a person is entitled to disability benefits while disabled if they meet certain criteria. These requirements include: “(1) You have enough social security earnings to be insured for disability, as described in § 404.130; (2) You apply; (3) You have a disability, as defined in § 404.1505, or you are not disabled, but you had a disability that ended within the 12–month period before the month you applied.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.315. Plaintiff does not discuss how the ALJ failed to comply with this regulation. 3 The Court’s references to “closed period” mean the period of time between January 4, 2011 and March 2012. -5- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Therefore, the issue