Puente Arizona et al v. Arpaio et al
[…] Congress did not 20 prohibit employment fraud generally. Thus, the Court cannot conclude from the relevant 21 criminal statute that Congress intended to occupy the entire field of unauthorized alien 22 fraud in the employment context. 23 b. Civil Penalties. 24 The civil penalties cited by Plaintiffs are similarly focused. Congress set out a 25 range of unlawful conduct for which civil penalties can be imposed in 8 U.S.C. § 1324c. 26 The penalties can range from $250 to $5,000. 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(d)(3). The unlawful 27 conduct includes making false documents, using false documents, using a document 28 issued to another person, and receiving a document issued to another person. - 16 - 1 § 1324c(a)(1)-(5). 2 specific purposes: “satisfying a requirement of this chapter or to obtain a benefit under 3 this chapter,” “to satisfy any requirement of this chapter or to obtain a benefit under this 4 chapter,” or “for the purpose of complying with section 1324a(b).” 5 § 1324c(a)(1)-(4). The unlawful conduct may also include fraud in “any application for 6 benefits under this chapter, or any document required under this chapter, or any 7 document submitted in connection with such application or document.” 8 § 1324c(a)(5).