Puente Arizona et al v. Arpaio et al
[…] 21
evidence of authorized . . . employment in the United States.” As the Court noted in its
22
previous order, this refers to List A and C documents – documents that may be used to
23
show federal work authorization in the I-9 process. Doc. 623 at 15-16 (citing 8 C.F.R.
24
§ 274a.2(b)(1)(v)). Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b) provides criminal penalties for using
25
false identification documents or false attestations in the I-9 process. These criminal
26
provisions are not limited to documents attached to the Form I-9.
27
Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(4) imposes civil penalties on individuals who
28
“accept or receive or [] provide any document lawfully issued to or with respect to a
- 12 -
1
person other than the possessor (including a deceased individual) for the purpose of
2
complying with section 1324a(b)” – the statute that creates the federal employment
3
verification process. Section 1324c(a)(4) also provides civil penalties for the making,
4
using, or receiving of false documents or documents issued to another person in order to
5