Maricopa, County of v. Office Depot Incorporated
[…] with prejudice.13
Defendant now moves for an award of $1,076,678.35 in attorneys’ fees and
$68,277.29 in non-taxable expenses.
Discussion
“A party requesting an award of attorneys’ fees and non-taxable expenses must show
that it is (1) eligible for an award; (2) entitled to an award; and (3) requesting a reasonable
amount of attorneys’ fees.” Smith v. Ariz., Case No. CV-13-00332-PHX-SRB, 2014 WL
11342455, at *1 (D. Ariz. Feb. 11, 2014) (citing LRCiv. 54.2(c)).
Defendant is eligible for attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which
provides that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court
may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” Defendant is also eligible for
attorneys’ fees and non-taxable expenses pursuant to Section 1717(a) of California’s Civil
Code, which provides that
[i]n any action on a contract, where the contract specifically
provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to