Maricopa, County of v. Office Depot Incorporated
[…] to Office Depot of its concerns regarding Office Depot’s compliance with the terms of the
25
CCSF Contract.” (Id. at 3.)
26
As an initial matter, both parties agree the Administration Agreement is a contract
27
for services to which general contract law, not the UCC, applies. As such, the UCC notice
28
provision, UCC § 2-607 (adopted without change in California at Cal. Com. Code § 2607),
- 10 -
1
does not apply to Maricopa County’s claim for breach of the Administration Agreement.
2
The Court rejects Office Depot’s argument that Maricopa County was nevertheless
3
required by Cal. Com. Code § 2607 to provide notice of the breach of the CCSF contract.
4
The relevant language of that statute provides: “The buyer must, within a reasonable time
5
after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach
6
or be barred from any remedy.”
7
Maricopa County was not the “buyer” in the contract between CCSF and Office Depot, so
8
the plain language of the statute suggests Maricopa County didn’t have any notification
9
duties. This is, admittedly, an unusual case because Maricopa County is attempting to use
10