Maricopa, County of v. Office Depot Incorporated
[…] periods set forth in Chapter 5 of Title 12[.]" Aspen Creek Builders, Inc. v. Mundell ex rel.
Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, Case No. 1 CA–CV 10–0903, 2011 WL 6810924, at *3 (Ariz.
Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2011). Because the limitations period for contract actions relating to the
sales of goods is not found in Chapter 5 of Title 12, but rather in Chapter 2 of Title 47,
defendant argues that A.R.S. § 12-510 has no application here.
30
Tolling Agreement at 1, ¶ 2, Exhibit C, Lund Declaration, which is appended to
Motion to Dismiss [etc.], Docket No. 10.
-10-
Defendant has, however, overlooked A.R.S. § 12-544, which is foundin Chapter 5 of
Section 12. Section 12-544(4) provides that “[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted
within four years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward” actions “arising
under the provisions of title 47, chapter 2, for breach of any contract of sale, which action
shall be governed by § 47-2725, notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of
§ 12-543 or 12-548.” In other words, section 12-544(4) incorporates the UCC statute of
limitations for breach of a sales contract into Chapter 5 of Title 12. Because the UCC statute
of limitations for breach of a sales contract can be found in Chapter 5 of Title 12, A.R.S. §