JDA Software Incorporated et al v. Berumen et al
[…] reasonable expenses of administering the plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). A claim
for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA requires a plaintiff to prove: “(1) that the
defendant is a plan fiduciary; (2) that the defendant breached its fiduciary duty; and (3)
that the breach resulted in harm to the plaintiff.” Kenseth v. Dean Health Plan, Inc., 610
F.3d 452, 464 (7th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted).
The parties agree that JDA was acting as the Plan fiduciary at all relevant times.
The Berumens claim that JDA breached its fiduciary duty by violating ERISA’s antiinurement provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c). (Doc. 64, ¶ 24, 26.) The anti-inurement
provision requires that, with certain limited exceptions, “the assets of a plan shall never
inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of
-2-
1
providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying
2
reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c). The Berumens
3
claim that JDA violated this provision by pursuing its subrogation/reimbursement rights
4
while “intend[ing] to use the subrogation recovery to offset” its future obligations to the
5
Plan. (Doc. 64, ¶¶ 18-19, 27.)
6