Yaakoubi v. Aetna Life Insurance Company et al
[…] The term “plan” includes any plan, fund, or program established or maintained by an employer for the purpose of providing its participants medical care 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death, or unemployment. Id. § 1002(1), (3). “Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument” that “provides for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). Every plan must “describe any procedure under the plan for allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan” and “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan.” Id. § 1102(b). Further, every plan must “specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.” Id. In addition, a plan may provide “that any person or group of persons may serve in more than one fiduciary capacity with respect to the plan (including service both as trustee and administrator).” Id. § 1102(c)(1). The plan administrator must provide each participant a summary plan description, which is “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. § 1022(a).