Yaakoubi v. Aetna Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Id. § 1102(b). Further, every plan must “specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.” Id. In addition, a plan may provide “that any person or group of persons may serve in more than one fiduciary capacity with respect to the plan (including service both as trustee and administrator).” Id. § 1102(c)(1). The plan administrator must provide each participant a summary plan description, which is “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. § 1022(a). The summary plan description also must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” Id. “A district court must review a plan administrator’s denial of benefits de novo ‘unless the benefit plan gives the administrator or fiduciary discretionary authority to determine eligibility for benefits.’” Prichard v. Metro. Life Ins.