TRE Aviation Corporation et al v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Munns v. Kerry, --- F.3d ---, 2015 WL 1260709, at *8 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1631). At the time plaintiffs filed their petition, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals had jurisdiction pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 1153(a)16 or 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).17 It is also in the 15 “Defendant does not oppose plaintiffs’ request for a transfer. Defendants’ Reply to Plaintiffs’ Response to Motion to Dismiss at 10, Docket No. 19. 16 49 U.S.C. § 1153(a) provides: The appropriate court of appeals of the United States or the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit may review a final order of the National Transportation Safety Board under this chapter. A person disclosing a substantial interest in the order may apply for review by filing a petition not later than 60 days after the order of the Board is issued. 17 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) provides: Except for an order related to a foreign air carrier subject to disapproval by the President under section 41307 or 41509(f) of this title, a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the (continued...) -9- interest of justice to transfer this matter. See Phillips v.