McGarey et al v. MidFirst Bank
[…] the confirmation standards in § 1129 are inextricably linked and that the Wandler approach
takes this into account by ensuring that a § 1111(b) election does not result in an
unconfirmable plan.
Debtors next argue that the approach used by courts such as Rosage are simply off
the mark. In determining “inconsequential value” for the purposes of § 1111(b), the Rosage
-11-
court “focus[ed] on the value of the property to which the lien attaches, not on the total
claim.” Rosage, 82 B.R. at 390. Debtors argue that there are several problems with this
analysis. First, they argue that § 1111(b) has nothing to do with determining the amount
of a creditor’s secured claim. Debtors point out that § 1111(b)(1)(A) begins: “A claim
secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section
502...” Thus, debtors contend that a court must conduct an analysis under §§ 502 and 506
in order to determine the amount of the creditor’s secured claim. Second, debtors argue
that the Rosage court used the wrong statutory standard because it stated that if the