McGarey et al v. MidFirst Bank
[…] estate property securing the claim is of inconsequential value. Debtors point out that the
Bankruptcy Code already deals with estate property that has inconsequential value in §
554(a), which provides that “the trustee may abandon any property of the estate ... that is
of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” Fourth, debtors argue that the statutory
-12-
language of § 1111(b) reinforces that the comparison for inconsequential value purposes
should be between the lien’s value and the secured creditor’s total claim amount. Debtors
point out that § 1111(b)(1)(B) reads, in pertinent part: “A class of claims may not elect
application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if ... the interest on account of such claims
of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value[.]” Paragraph 2
in turn provides that “[i]f such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of
this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1111(b)(2). Debtors argue that when these two provisions are read together, they mean
that a class may not elect to treat their claim amounts as fully secured if the lien is of
inconsequential value. Debtors argue that by invoking claim amounts, § 1111(b) permits
courts to compare the allowed amount of the secured creditor’s claim and the value of the
lien when determining inconsequential value.
The court is unpersuaded by debtors’ arguments. The starting point in deciding
how to determine “inconsequential value” is to look to the statute itself. In re Miller, 397
F.3d 726, 730 (9th Cir. 2005). Section 1111(b)(1)(B)(i) provides that an undersecured creditor
cannot make a § 1111(b) election if “the interest on account of such claims of the holders of
such claims in such property is of inconsequential value[.]” “‘[I]nterest’, as used in §
1111(b)(1)(B)(i), means the value of the security in which the creditor has a claim.” Baxley,
72 B.R. at 197. “Such property” means the asset that secures the creditor’s claim. Thus, in
-13-