11333 Incorporated v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London et al
[…] See Adams v. N. Ins.
4
Co., 16 Ariz. App. 337, 339, 493 P.2d 504, 506 (Ct. App. 1972) (holding that plaintiff’s
5
policy was a “property policy” where her “complaint allege[d] that she ha[d] ‘sustained a
6
property loss’” and she was “suing under the property loss portion of the policy”).
7
Although the Policy also insures for other kinds of losses as well, a “policy purporting to
8
be entire may be divisible and severable where it covers several different kinds of risks.”
9
Id. (citation omitted). Therefore, Plaintiff’s action may be governed by the second, not
10
the first, sentence of § 20-1115(A)(3), and the limitations period may run “from the date
11
of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss,” rather than from the date on which
12
Plaintiff’s causes of action accrued.
13
Either way, a contractually agreed limitations period permitted by § 20-
14
1115(A)(3) is not absolute. An “insurer may be estopped from raising a defense based
15