J & J Sports Productions Incorporated v. Mejia
[…] 24
Program at the time of its transmission” at the defendant’s commercial
25
establishment, and that she did so “willfully and for purposes of direct and/or indirect
26
-2-
1
commercial advantage and/or private financial gain.” The general rule of law is that
2
upon default all well-pleaded factual allegations of the complaint regarding liability,
3
but not those relating to damages, are taken as true. DIRECTV, Inc. v. Huynh, 503
4
F.3d 847, 851 (9th Cir.2007); Geddes v. United Financial Group, 559 F.2d 557, 560
5
(9th Cir.1977). The Court concludes that the plaintiff’s allegations regarding § 605
6
liability, taken as true based on the entry of default, are sufficient to entitle the
7
plaintiff to an award of damages.
8
Section 605 provides for statutory damages per violation “of not less than
9
$1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.” § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II).
10
Section 605 further permits an additional award of enhanced damages of up to
11
$100,000 if “the court in its discretion” determines that the defendant willfully violated
12
the statute “for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or financial
13
gain.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). The plaintiff seeks an award of $8,000 in
14
statutory damages and $37,000 in enhanced statutory damages, for a total statutory
15
damages award of $45,800.
16
As to the facts relevant to the issue of § 605 damages, the plaintiff’s
17