Dunford v. McGee et al
[…] 16
Tyler lie, hide, or skip any prior history questions during the medical exam. To the
17
contrary, Plaintiff testified during her deposition that she did not think that McGee was
18
suggesting they lie or hide information but, rather, that his company would insure
19
people with DUIs or medical histories.32 Tyler also signed the medical questionnaire
20
and by doing so he agreed that the answers provided were correct and that the
21
questionnaire would be considered part of the insurance application. 33
22
The medical questionnaire is admissible evidence. Under A.R.S. § 20-1108 an
23
application for insurance is not admissible unless “a copy of the application was
24
attached to or otherwise made a part of the policy when issued and delivered.” Here,
25
26
31
27
32
28
33
Doc. 41-2 at p. 4 (Clifton McGee depo. p. 46).
Doc. 45-2 at p. 19 (Amber Dunford depo. pp. 83-84).
Doc. 41-3 at p. 48 (Exhibit C-3 at p. 33).
-9-
1
Bankers presents evidence to show that the policy packet assembled for the Dunfords
2