Pellerin et al v. Wagner et al
[…] 4
because federal law supplies the rule of decision in this case, Arizona privileges or
5
confidentiality rules need not be honored. Like ADES, Plaintiffs do not identify any
6
specific Arizona confidentially rules.
7
The Arizona confidentiality statute to which the parties may be alluding could be
8
A.R.S. § 8-542, which broadly declares as confidential any information involved in any
9
termination proceeding or “indirectly derived from the files, records, reports or other
10
papers compiled pursuant to” Article 5, Chapter 4, Title 8 of the Arizona Revised
11
Statutes.45 Or, it could be A.R.S. § 8-807, which states that “[a] person who receives
12
DCS information shall maintain the confidentiality of the information and shall not
13
further disclose the information unless the disclosure is authorized by law or a court
14
order.”46 Although Plaintiffs correctly note that these state statutes are not binding here,
15
because Plaintiffs’ action arises under federal law, “even in cases where federal law
16
applies, constitutional and prudential considerations suggest that courts should carefully
17