Mix v. Asurion Insurance Services Incorporated et al
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. 24 Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). FCRA imposes certain requirements whenever a consumer 25 report produced by a consumer reporting agency is used for employment purposes. A 26 consumer report is defined as “any written . . . communication of any information by a 27 consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s . . . character, general reputation, 28 personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used . . . for 1 the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for . . . 2 employment purposes . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1)(B). A consumer reporting agency 3 (“CRA”) “means any person which . . . regularly engages . . . in the practice of 4 assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers 5 for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . . . .” Id. § 1681a(f). A 6 consumer report is used for employment purposes when it is “used for the purpose of 7 evaluating a consumer for employment . . . .” Id. § 1681a(h). Within the context of 8 employment, “adverse action . . . means . . . a denial of employment or any other decision 9 for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective 10 employee. . . .” Id. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(ii). 11 A person who intends to use a consumer report for employment purposes may 12 only do so if “a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the 13 consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a 14