Guardian News & Media LLC et al v. Ryan et al
[…] At least some states that 20 employ lethal injection have determined that disclosure of the identities of lethal injection 21 suppliers does not carry the “favorable judgment of experience,” but the facts before the 22 Court at this point do not lend themselves to a broader conclusion than this on the South Dakota, to take a 23 24 25 26 27 9 See, e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1015(B) (West 2016) (“The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-31.2 (2016) (“The name, address, qualifications, and other identifying information relating to the identity of any person or entity supplying or administering the intravenous injection substance or substances . . . are confidential.”). 10 2008 S.D. Sess.