Guardian News & Media LLC et al v. Ryan et al
[…] assist in administering the drugs. 16 17. Department Order 710 does not include any guidelines relating to the 17 procurement of lethal injection drugs apart from clarifying that, pursuant to state law, the 18 identities of the suppliers of lethal injection drugs are to be kept confidential. 19 18. Also pursuant to state law, Department Order 710 provides that the identity of 20 any member of the IV Team is to remain confidential, as well as any information 21 contained in records that would identify such persons. 22 19. The confidentiality provisions of Department Order 710 are based on A.R.S. 23 § 13-757(C), which states that “[t]he identity of executioners and other persons who 24 participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained 25 in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to 26 disclosure[.]” 27 /// 28 /// -3- Case 2:14-cv-02363-GMS Document 98 Filed 09/21/17 Page 4 of 22 1 IV. The Characteristics of the Drug 2 A. The Drugs ADC Uses and the Information it Provides 3 20. Department Order 710 currently provides that ADC will use either 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 pentobarbital or