D. R. Horton Incorporated et al v. Maryland Casualty Company et al
[…] Taylor v. List, 880 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th Cir. 5 1989). “Summary judgment must be entered ‘against a party who fails to make a showing 6 sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on 7 which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.’” United States v. Carter, 906 F.2d 8 1375, 1376 (9th Cir. 1990) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322). 9 III. ANALYSIS 10 A. Judgment on the Pleadings 11 Arizona Revised Statute § 12-542 provides in relevant part that causes of action 12 for personal injury claims “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the 13 cause of action accrues, and not afterward.” State law provides, and the parties do not 14 contest, that an insurance bad faith claim is a cause of action governed by § 12-542 and 15 thus subject to the two-year limitation period. 16 Horton filed this cause of action against Zürich on November 13, 2014. In order to 17 avoid the time bar of