Glover v. Colvin
[…] (Id. at 40–43). Dr. Wiseman found that, while D.H.’s ADHD caused
24
him difficulties, D.H.’s symptoms were not of the severity to meet, medically equal, or
25
functionally equal a listed impairment in the C.F.R. (Id. at 46–47).
26
II.
Disability
27
A.
28
The ALJ follows a three-step process to evaluate whether a child is disabled. First,
Three-Step Evaluation Process
-2-
1
the ALJ determines whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R.
2
§ 416.924(a), (b). If the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the child is
3
not disabled. Id. § 416.924(b). Second, the ALJ determines whether the child has a
4
“medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe.” Id. § 416.924(c). For purposes of
5
this step, “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no
6
more than minimal functional limitations” does not constitute a severe impairment. Id. If
7
the child has no severe, medically determinable impairment, then the child is not
8
disabled. Id. Finally, the ALJ must determine whether the child’s impairment “meet[s],
9