Salcido et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] The
15
Court declines to equitably toll the statute of limitations.
16
E.
17
Plaintiff asserts a claim for wrongful foreclosure against FNMA. Id., ¶¶ 107-21.
18
“Arizona . . . has not expressly recognized the tort of wrongful foreclosure.” In re
19
Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 754 F.3d 772, 784 (9th Cir. 2014); Cervantes v.
20
Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1043 (9th Cir. 2011). If such a tort
21
action were to be recognized, it most likely would be subject to the two-year limitations
22
period for tort actions found in A.R.S. § 12-542. It would also be akin to the specific
23
claims identified in § 12-542 for “trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of
24
another” and “forcible entry or forcible detainer.” A.R.S. § 12-542(3), (6). As noted
Wrongful Foreclosure.
25
5
26
27
28
Plaintiffs seek leave to amend their complaint to allege that Defendants sent
communications stating they would participate in the escalation process in good faith.