Burnette v. Sierra Nevada Corporation et al
[…] and predictable liability,” and “[e]mployees accept the limited recovery
because they receive prompt relief without the expense, uncertainty, and
delay that tort actions entail. 26
12
13
14
15
16
A.
Public work
Based on the statute, the DBA’s compensation scheme and exclusive remedy
17
18
19
20
provisions apply here if 1) Burnette’s death occurred while he was performing services
pursuant to a contract with the United States; 2) the contract was to be performed
outside the United States; and 3) the contract was “for the purpose of engaging in
21
22
23
23
24
24
25
26
27
28
42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4).
42 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“Except as herein modified, the provisions of the [LHWCA] . . .
shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in [the types of
employment described below]”).
25
Fisher, 667 F.3d at 610.
26
Id. (quoting Morrison–Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp.
Programs, 461 U.S. 624, 636 (1983)).
7
1
2
3
public work.” The parties do not dispute that Burnette was injured while performing his